Home / 10th Pass Jobs / ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 – 126 Posts

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 – 126 Posts

0 Comments
ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 – 126 Posts
LATEST JOB UPDATE 2026

ITBP Constable GD Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 – 126 Posts, Apply Online

Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP) has released an employment notification for 126 Constable (General Duty) posts under the Sports Quota in Group ‘C’ (Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial). Eligible sportspersons can apply online within the prescribed dates.

APPLICATION OPEN
LAST DATE 1 November 2026
Time remaining:
00Days
:
00Hrs
:
00Min
:
00Sec
OrganizationIndo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)
Total Vacancies126 Posts
PostConstable (General Duty) – Sports Quota
Salary₹21,700–₹69,100 per month (Level 3)
Qualification10th (Matriculation) pass or equivalent, plus eligible sports achievement
Age Limit18–23 years as on 1 November 2026
Application ModeOnline
Application Fee₹100 for UR/OBC/EWS; Nil for SC/ST/Female
ITBP Sports Quota Recruitment 2026: A total of 126 Constable (GD) posts are available across 28 sports disciplines. The online application process starts on 3 October 2026 and ends on 1 November 2026. The post carries Pay Level 3, ₹21,700–₹69,100.

ITBP Sports Quota Recruitment 2026 – Overview

ParticularDetails
OrganizationIndo-Tibetan Border Police Force (ITBP)
Name of PostConstable (General Duty) – Sports Quota, Group ‘C’ Non-Gazetted, Non-Ministerial
Total Vacancies126
Advertisement / Update Date2 October 2026
Application Start Date3 October 2026
Last Date1 November 2026
Application ModeOnline
Application Fee₹100 for UR/OBC/EWS; Nil for SC/ST/Female
Job LocationIndia / ITBP formations

Discipline-wise Vacancy Details

Sports DisciplineNo. of Posts
Athletics5
Aquatics4
Archery5
Badminton6
Basketball3
Boxing9
Equestrian1
Football2
Gymnastics6
Handball3
Ice Hockey6
Hockey3
Judo12
Kho-Kho3
Pencak Silat4
Powerlifting1
Central Ski8
Sports Shooting8
Table Tennis2
Taekwondo7
Volleyball6
Weightlifting4
Wrestling5
Canoeing3
Kayaking3
Rowing1
MTB Cycling2
Karate4
Total126

Eligibility Criteria

1. Age Limit

  • Age: 18 to 23 years as on 1 November 2026.
CategoryAge Relaxation
UR / EWS / OBC5 years
OBC-NCL8 years
SC / ST10 years

2. Educational Qualification

  • Matriculation (10th) or equivalent from a recognised Board.

3. Sports Qualification

  • Only players who participated in, or won medals at, the competition levels listed below between 1 January 2024 and 1 November 2026 are eligible to apply.
  • Marks are awarded as per the table below.
CompetitionGoldSilverBronzeParticipation
Olympic Games (Summer & Winter)100928475
Youth Olympic Games95877970
World Championship / Cup (Quadrennial)90827465
Asian Games85776960
Commonwealth Games80726455
World Championship / Cup (Biennial)75675950
World Championship / Cup (Annual)70625445
Junior World Championship / Cup65574940
Asian Championship (Quadrennial)60524435
Asian Championship (Biennial)55473930
Asian Championship (Annual)50423425
Junior Asian Championship45372920
World University Games40322418
Other MYAS International (Over 7 Countries)35271915
National Games / Senior National302217Not eligible
Junior National Championship251815Not eligible
Inter-University / Khelo India University201311Not eligible
Khelo India Youth / Winter Games151210Not eligible

Salary / Pay Scale

Pay Level 3: ₹21,700–₹69,100 per month for the Constable (General Duty) post under the Sports Quota.

Application Fee

CategoryFee
UR / OBC / EWS₹100
SC / ST / FemaleNil
Payment ModeOnline

How to Apply

  1. Visit the official ITBP recruitment portal.
  2. Open the online application link for ITBP Constable (GD) Sports Quota Recruitment 2026.
  3. Complete registration and log in to the application portal.
  4. Enter personal, educational and sports achievement details carefully.
  5. Upload the required documents in the prescribed format.
  6. Pay the application fee, if applicable, and submit the form.
  7. Take a printout of the submitted application form for future reference.

Important Dates

EventDate
Online Application Start3 October 2026, 12:01 AM
Online Application Last Date1 November 2026, 11:59 PM

Important Links

Frequently Asked Questions

There are 126 Constable (General Duty) vacancies under the Sports Quota across 28 sports disciplines.

The post carries Pay Level 3 in the Pay Matrix, ₹21,700–₹69,100 per month.

Candidates must be between 18 and 23 years of age as on 1 November 2026, with age relaxation as per the official notification.

Online applications start on 3 October 2026.

The last date for online application is 1 November 2026, up to 11:59 PM.

The fee is ₹100 for UR/OBC/EWS candidates and Nil for SC/ST/Female candidates.

Disclaimer: JobKhabre provides recruitment information for educational and informational purposes. Candidates should read the official ITBP notification carefully and verify eligibility, dates, documents, application instructions and other conditions from the concerned authority. Recruitment conditions are subject to the official notification.

Comments 0

Post a Comment

Browse Categories

Menu

Saved posts

Saved posts are kept in this browser on this device only.